MEGVII Research
megvii-researchMEGVII Research's 2 models on ModelRunner span Image-to-Image and Video-to-Video, around $0.015037 per video.
2 public models — every one runnable in a free playground, through the REST API and JavaScript SDK, or from an AI assistant over MCP.
MEGVII Research models & pricing

RIFE Video Interpolation
megvii-research
Interpolate new in-between frames to boost a video's frame rate and produce smooth slow-motion.

NAFNet Denoise
megvii-research
Remove noise and grain from a photo and restore its quality, returning a clean image at the input's native resolution.
What you can build with MEGVII Research models
- Convert footage to smooth slow motion RIFE Video Interpolation
- Boost video frame rate from 24/30fps to 60fps RIFE Video Interpolation
- Smooth out choppy animation or timelapse clips RIFE Video Interpolation
- Remove noise and grain from low-light photos NAFNet Denoise
- Clean up high-ISO images without losing detail NAFNet Denoise
- Restore quality in compressed or degraded pictures NAFNet Denoise
Browse by capability
Call a MEGVII Research model in one request
Every endpoint shares the same lifecycle: submit to the queue, poll the status URL, fetch the result. Swap the endpoint to switch models — nothing else changes.
cURL
curl -X POST https://queue.modelrunner.run/megvii-research/rife/video \
-H "Authorization: Key $MRUN_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{ "prompt": "..." }'
# → { "request_id": "...", "status_url": "...", "response_url": "..." }Use MEGVII Research models from Claude & Cursor
Connect the ModelRunner MCP server once and your AI assistant can run every MEGVII Research model on this page as a tool — authorized via OAuth, results returned as hosted URLs in the conversation.
Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http modelrunner https://mcp.modelrunner.run/mcpFrequently asked questions
What MEGVII Research models can I run on ModelRunner?
The catalog has 2 public MEGVII Research models: RIFE Video Interpolation and NAFNet Denoise. They cover image-to-image and video-to-video. Each one has its own page with a free playground, the full input schema, and copy-paste code.
How much do MEGVII Research models cost?
Pay-per-use, with no subscription: the one MEGVII Research model billed per video costs around $0.015037, and every page publishes its own rate — some are tiered, so a lower resolution or a shorter clip costs less per run. You buy credits and pay only for what you generate.
How do I call a MEGVII Research model from the API?
POST to https://queue.modelrunner.run/megvii-research/rife/video with an Authorization: Key header and the input fields as the top-level JSON body (no wrapper object), then poll the returned status_url and fetch the result from response_url. The JavaScript SDK (@modelrunner/client) wraps that in a single subscribe() call, which is the one place an { input } object is used.
Can I run MEGVII Research models from Claude or Cursor?
Yes. Connect the ModelRunner MCP server (https://mcp.modelrunner.run/mcp) once and all 2 MEGVII Research models become tools your assistant can call with run_model — authorized over OAuth 2.1, so no API key goes into a config file. Results come back as hosted URLs in the conversation.
More on ModelRunner
Browse the full model catalog, compare live per-configuration rates on the pricing page, see curated sets on explore, or view every model creator.
